Insights

Wheelchair and mobility aid testing insights

Test-item scoping, sample preparation and submission routes for ISO 7176, EN 12184, FDA 510(k) and CE-MDR — written by the engineers who run the tests.

Cleanroom Manufacturing: registration footprint of 25 companies

The "Cleanroom Manufacturing" category holds 25 companies, 0% Chinese, with 8% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-10-01

ENT & audiology: registration footprint of 28 companies

The "ENT & audiology" category holds 28 companies, 21% Chinese, with 46% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-30

Optics & Photonics: registration footprint of 28 companies

The "Optics & Photonics" category holds 28 companies, 4% Chinese, with 4% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-30

Pediatric care & pediatric medical technologies: registration footprint of 28 companies

The "Pediatric care & pediatric medical technologies" category holds 28 companies, 11% Chinese, with 21% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and th

2026-09-30

Oncology & Advanced Therapies: registration footprint of 31 companies

The "Oncology & Advanced Therapies" category holds 31 companies, 6% Chinese, with 32% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-30

X-ray (analog, digital, mobile): registration footprint of 32 companies

The "X-ray (analog, digital, mobile)" category holds 32 companies, 16% Chinese, with 31% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis

2026-09-30

MedTech (Class I–III): registration footprint of 32 companies

The "MedTech (Class I–III)" category holds 32 companies, 0% Chinese, with 12% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-29

Medical-Grade Plastics: registration footprint of 32 companies

The "Medical-Grade Plastics" category holds 32 companies, 9% Chinese, with 0% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-29

Obstetrics & gynaecology: registration footprint of 33 companies

The "Obstetrics & gynaecology" category holds 33 companies, 15% Chinese, with 39% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-29

Component-Oriented: Electronics: registration footprint of 35 companies

The "Component-Oriented: Electronics" category holds 35 companies, 3% Chinese, with 3% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-29

Catheter Systems: registration footprint of 36 companies

The "Catheter Systems" category holds 36 companies, 6% Chinese, with 11% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-29

Wearables: registration footprint of 36 companies

The "Wearables" category holds 36 companies, 17% Chinese, with 17% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-28

Ultrasound (POCUS, AI-guided, portable): registration footprint of 39 companies

The "Ultrasound (POCUS, AI-guided, portable)" category holds 39 companies, 44% Chinese, with 54% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counti

2026-09-28

Hematology & coagulation: registration footprint of 40 companies

The "Hematology & coagulation" category holds 40 companies, 25% Chinese, with 28% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-28

Serial & Mass Production, Variant Production: registration footprint of 42 companies

The "Serial & Mass Production, Variant Production" category holds 42 companies, 2% Chinese, with 5% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the cou

2026-09-28

Home & self-testing: registration footprint of 42 companies

The "Home & self-testing" category holds 42 companies, 33% Chinese, with 26% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-28

Precision Metal Parts: registration footprint of 42 companies

The "Precision Metal Parts" category holds 42 companies, 10% Chinese, with 2% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-27

Laboratory automation & robotics: registration footprint of 42 companies

The "Laboratory automation & robotics" category holds 42 companies, 7% Chinese, with 17% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis

2026-09-27

Healthcare infrastructure & built environment: registration footprint of 43 companies

The "Healthcare infrastructure & built environment" category holds 43 companies, 14% Chinese, with 9% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the c

2026-09-27

Neurology & neurosurgery: registration footprint of 46 companies

The "Neurology & neurosurgery" category holds 46 companies, 11% Chinese, with 33% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-27

Tubing Systems, Catheters & Wire Technology: registration footprint of 47 companies

The "Tubing Systems, Catheters & Wire Technology" category holds 47 companies, 4% Chinese, with 13% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the cou

2026-09-27

Sterilization Services and Packaging: registration footprint of 49 companies

The "Sterilization Services and Packaging" category holds 49 companies, 6% Chinese, with 2% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting ba

2026-09-26

Regulatory, quality & market access: registration footprint of 52 companies

The "Regulatory, quality & market access" category holds 52 companies, 0% Chinese, with 0% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting bas

2026-09-26

Emergency, Rescue & Disaster Medicine: registration footprint of 53 companies

The "Emergency, Rescue & Disaster Medicine" category holds 53 companies, 26% Chinese, with 43% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting

2026-09-26

PCR & qPCR: registration footprint of 53 companies

The "PCR & qPCR" category holds 53 companies, 17% Chinese, with 13% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-26

Healthcare services & ecosystem: registration footprint of 54 companies

The "Healthcare services & ecosystem" category holds 54 companies, 6% Chinese, with 0% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-26

Microbiology & infectious disease diagnostics: registration footprint of 55 companies

The "Microbiology & infectious disease diagnostics" category holds 55 companies, 7% Chinese, with 24% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the c

2026-09-25

General Product Development, Development & Design Transfer: registration footprint of 59 companies

The "General Product Development, Development & Design Transfer" category holds 59 companies, 3% Chinese, with 12% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest hold

2026-09-25

Operating room infrastructure: registration footprint of 59 companies

The "Operating room infrastructure" category holds 59 companies, 17% Chinese, with 12% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-25

Electronics, Electrical Engineering & Sensor Technology: registration footprint of 64 companies

The "Electronics, Electrical Engineering & Sensor Technology" category holds 64 companies, 3% Chinese, with 3% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders

2026-09-25

Molecular diagnostics & genomics: registration footprint of 69 companies

The "Molecular diagnostics & genomics" category holds 69 companies, 16% Chinese, with 13% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basi

2026-09-25

Implants & prosthetics: registration footprint of 69 companies

The "Implants & prosthetics" category holds 69 companies, 13% Chinese, with 16% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-24

Women’s Health, Neonatology & Pediatric Care: registration footprint of 70 companies

The "Women’s Health, Neonatology & Pediatric Care" category holds 70 companies, 13% Chinese, with 29% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the c

2026-09-24

Cardiology & vascular medicine: registration footprint of 71 companies

The "Cardiology & vascular medicine" category holds 71 companies, 25% Chinese, with 38% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-24

Healthcare Systems, Education & Global Health: registration footprint of 74 companies

The "Healthcare Systems, Education & Global Health" category holds 74 companies, 9% Chinese, with 4% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the co

2026-09-24

Radiology & Imaging Systems: registration footprint of 77 companies

The "Radiology & Imaging Systems" category holds 77 companies, 31% Chinese, with 43% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-24

Point-of-care & near-patient testing: registration footprint of 82 companies

The "Point-of-care & near-patient testing" category holds 82 companies, 12% Chinese, with 32% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting

2026-09-23

Device registration in 贵州省, China: 5 companies and 66 certificates

Our data shows 5 companies in 贵州省, China holding 66 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 62% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footprint

2026-09-23

Manufacturing Types: registration footprint of 83 companies

The "Manufacturing Types" category holds 83 companies, 4% Chinese, with 8% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-23

Device registration in 海南省, China: 7 companies and 79 certificates

Our data shows 7 companies in 海南省, China holding 79 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 75% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footprint

2026-09-23

Components (MedTech, Manufacturing, etc.): registration footprint of 85 companies

The "Components (MedTech, Manufacturing, etc.)" category holds 85 companies, 6% Chinese, with 8% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counti

2026-09-23

Device registration in 黑龙江省, China: 11 companies and 122 certificates

Our data shows 11 companies in 黑龙江省, China holding 122 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 45% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpr

2026-09-22

Mechanics & Mechatronics: registration footprint of 89 companies

The "Mechanics & Mechatronics" category holds 89 companies, 8% Chinese, with 3% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-22

Device registration in 陕西省, China: 24 companies and 192 certificates

Our data shows 24 companies in 陕西省, China holding 192 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 75% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-22

Materials, Chemicals & Surface Technologies: registration footprint of 109 companies

The "Materials, Chemicals & Surface Technologies" category holds 109 companies, 4% Chinese, with 6% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the cou

2026-09-22

Device registration in 广西壮族自治区, China: 19 companies and 260 certificates

Our data shows 19 companies in 广西壮族自治区, China holding 260 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 65% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foo

2026-09-22

Manufacturing Technologies & Automation: registration footprint of 110 companies

The "Manufacturing Technologies & Automation" category holds 110 companies, 7% Chinese, with 2% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the countin

2026-09-21

Device registration in 重庆市, China: 29 companies and 367 certificates

Our data shows 29 companies in 重庆市, China holding 367 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 73% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-21

Diagnostics, Imaging & Nuclear Medicine: registration footprint of 116 companies

The "Diagnostics, Imaging & Nuclear Medicine" category holds 116 companies, 31% Chinese, with 37% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the count

2026-09-21

Device registration in 山西省, China: 18 companies and 407 certificates

Our data shows 18 companies in 山西省, China holding 407 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 62% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-21

Digital Medicine, Data & Artificial Intelligence: registration footprint of 121 companies

The "Digital Medicine, Data & Artificial Intelligence" category holds 121 companies, 10% Chinese, with 8% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and t

2026-09-21

Device registration in 辽宁省, China: 39 companies and 435 certificates

Our data shows 39 companies in 辽宁省, China holding 435 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 82% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-20

Anaesthesia, intensive care & life-support systems: registration footprint of 132 companies

The "Anaesthesia, intensive care & life-support systems" category holds 132 companies, 29% Chinese, with 42% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders an

2026-09-20

Device registration in 福建省, China: 45 companies and 573 certificates

Our data shows 45 companies in 福建省, China holding 573 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 59% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-20

Homecare, long-term care & ageing: registration footprint of 133 companies

The "Homecare, long-term care & ageing" category holds 133 companies, 38% Chinese, with 29% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting ba

2026-09-20

Device registration in 江西省, China: 56 companies and 943 certificates

Our data shows 56 companies in 江西省, China holding 943 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 72% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-20

Clinical chemistry & immunoassays: registration footprint of 154 companies

The "Clinical chemistry & immunoassays" category holds 154 companies, 18% Chinese, with 25% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting ba

2026-09-19

Device registration in 四川省, China: 43 companies and 982 certificates

Our data shows 43 companies in 四川省, China holding 982 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 70% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footpri

2026-09-19

Russia device registration in numbers: 3,390 companies, 15,971 active registrations

The database finds 3,390 companies and 15,971 active registrations in Russia (Roszdravnadzor), 22% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and

2026-09-19

CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization): registration footprint of 159 companies

The "CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization)" category holds 159 companies, 4% Chinese, with 11% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest hol

2026-09-19

Device registration in 吉林省, China: 36 companies and 1,024 certificates

Our data shows 36 companies in 吉林省, China holding 1,024 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 79% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footp

2026-09-19

Chinese device manufacturers in Russia: 741 companies, 3,416 active registrations

741 Chinese manufacturers hold 3,416 active registrations in Russia — 22% of all companies with records there, and 64% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest holder

2026-09-18

Israel device registration in numbers: 6,315 companies, 21,073 registrations

The database finds 6,315 companies and 21,073 registrations in Israel (AMAR), 16% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and the counting uni

2026-09-18

Physiotherapy equipment: registration footprint of 161 companies

The "Physiotherapy equipment" category holds 161 companies, 19% Chinese, with 29% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-18

Device registration in 天津市, China: 76 companies and 1,113 certificates

Our data shows 76 companies in 天津市, China holding 1,113 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 56% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footp

2026-09-18

Chinese device manufacturers in Israel: 1,030 companies, 3,322 registrations

1,030 Chinese manufacturers hold 3,322 registrations in Israel — 16% of all companies with records there, and 67% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest holders and

2026-09-18

Hong Kong device registration in numbers: 1,550 companies, 8,597 valid listings

The database finds 1,550 companies and 8,597 valid listings in Hong Kong (MDACS), 19% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and the counting

2026-09-17

Manufacturing, CDMO & industrial medtech: registration footprint of 172 companies

The "Manufacturing, CDMO & industrial medtech" category holds 172 companies, 19% Chinese, with 21% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the coun

2026-09-17

Device registration in 安徽省, China: 97 companies and 1,124 certificates

Our data shows 97 companies in 安徽省, China holding 1,124 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 42% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footp

2026-09-17

Chinese device manufacturers in Hong Kong: 293 companies, 1,146 valid listings

293 Chinese manufacturers hold 1,146 valid listings in Hong Kong — 19% of all companies with records there, and 82% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest holders a

2026-09-17

Australia device registration in numbers: 6,591 companies, 48,531 active ARTG entries

The database finds 6,591 companies and 48,531 active ARTG entries in Australia (TGA ARTG), 22% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and the

2026-09-17

Components, Modules & Systems: registration footprint of 244 companies

The "Components, Modules & Systems" category holds 244 companies, 5% Chinese, with 6% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-16

Device registration in 湖南省, China: 101 companies and 1,584 certificates

Our data shows 101 companies in 湖南省, China holding 1,584 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 67% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-16

Chinese device manufacturers in Australia: 1,424 companies, 7,764 active ARTG entries

1,424 Chinese manufacturers hold 7,764 active ARTG entries in Australia — 22% of all companies with records there, and 56% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest ho

2026-09-16

South Korea device registration in numbers: 2,248 companies, 3,921 GMP quality-system certificates

The database finds 2,248 companies and 3,921 GMP quality-system certificates in South Korea (MFDS), 21% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification

2026-09-16

Healthcare Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Quality: registration footprint of 274 companies

The "Healthcare Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Quality" category holds 274 companies, 17% Chinese, with 16% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders an

2026-09-16

Device registration in 湖北省, China: 94 companies and 1,662 certificates

Our data shows 94 companies in 湖北省, China holding 1,662 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 45% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas footp

2026-09-15

Chinese device manufacturers in South Korea: 475 companies, 922 GMP quality-system certificates

475 Chinese manufacturers hold 922 GMP quality-system certificates in South Korea — 21% of all companies with records there, and 72% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the

2026-09-15

Singapore device registration in numbers: 2,754 companies, 17,270 device registrations

The database finds 2,754 companies and 17,270 device registrations in Singapore (HSA SMDR), 14% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and th

2026-09-15

Orthopaedics, Trauma & Rehabilitation: registration footprint of 275 companies

The "Orthopaedics, Trauma & Rehabilitation" category holds 275 companies, 18% Chinese, with 26% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the countin

2026-09-15

Three-Wheel vs Four-Wheel Scooters: Where the Testing Differs

Three-wheel and four-wheel scooters share one test list; differences sit in stability posture, use declarations and which changes force retesting.

2026-09-15

Device registration in 河北省, China: 149 companies and 1,838 certificates

Our data shows 149 companies in 河北省, China holding 1,838 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 36% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-15

Chinese device manufacturers in Singapore: 386 companies, 1,645 device registrations

386 Chinese manufacturers hold 1,645 device registrations in Singapore — 14% of all companies with records there, and 78% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest hol

2026-09-14

Taiwan device registration in numbers: 4,475 companies, 22,350 valid device licences

The database finds 4,475 companies and 22,350 valid device licences in Taiwan (TFDA), 18% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and the coun

2026-09-14

Manufacturing, Lifecycle & Obsolescence Management: registration footprint of 314 companies

The "Manufacturing, Lifecycle & Obsolescence Management" category holds 314 companies, 6% Chinese, with 7% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and

2026-09-14

Device registration in 北京市, China: 169 companies and 3,260 certificates

Our data shows 169 companies in 北京市, China holding 3,260 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 68% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-14

How to Read a Wheelchair Test Report: Verdicts and Limitations

Check report type, test basis, conclusion wording and limitations before the data, plus the order to verify a wheelchair test report in.

2026-09-14

Chinese device manufacturers in Taiwan: 799 companies, 2,846 valid device licences

799 Chinese manufacturers hold 2,846 valid device licences in Taiwan — 18% of all companies with records there, and 56% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest holde

2026-09-14

Saudi Arabia device registration in numbers: 4,170 companies, 52,862 registered imported devices

The database finds 4,170 companies and 52,862 registered imported devices in Saudi Arabia (SFDA), 16% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification,

2026-09-13

Surgical systems & instruments: registration footprint of 319 companies

The "Surgical systems & instruments" category holds 319 companies, 26% Chinese, with 35% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis

2026-09-13

Device registration in 上海市, China: 182 companies and 3,533 certificates

Our data shows 182 companies in 上海市, China holding 3,533 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 43% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-13

Chinese device manufacturers in Saudi Arabia: 669 companies, 5,646 registered imported devices

669 Chinese manufacturers hold 5,646 registered imported devices in Saudi Arabia — 16% of all companies with records there, and 52% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the l

2026-09-13

Wheelchair Sample Retention and Retesting: Can a Tested Unit Be Reused?

How to judge whether a tested wheelchair sample can be reused: sort tests by class, size submissions by exclusivity, know when retention fails.

2026-09-13

Brazil device registration in numbers: 11,446 companies, 137,976 registered devices

The database finds 11,446 companies and 137,976 registered devices in Brazil (ANVISA), 14% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and the cou

2026-09-13

Laboratory, IVD & Diagnostics: registration footprint of 417 companies

The "Laboratory, IVD & Diagnostics" category holds 417 companies, 18% Chinese, with 23% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting basis.

2026-09-12

Device registration in 河南省, China: 132 companies and 5,124 certificates

Our data shows 132 companies in 河南省, China holding 5,124 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 60% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-12

Chinese device manufacturers in Brazil: 1,617 companies, 19,484 registered devices

1,617 Chinese manufacturers hold 19,484 registered devices in Brazil — 14% of all companies with records there, and 50% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest holde

2026-09-12

Canada device registration in numbers: 4,711 companies, 57,726 active device licences

The database finds 4,711 companies and 57,726 active device licences in Canada (Health Canada MDALL), 5% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verificatio

2026-09-12

Wheelchair Cleaning, Disinfection and Reprocessing Evaluation

Who cleans the wheelchair, to what level, and must performance still hold? Answer that before choosing cleaning and reprocessing tests.

2026-09-12

A clarification: what China overhauled in 2026 was drug law, not the device regulation

Two things were frequently conflated in the first half of 2026. What received a full overhaul was the Regulations for the Implementation of the Drug Administration Law — published 16 January 2026, eff

2026-09-12

Consumables, disposables & infection control: registration footprint of 486 companies

The "Consumables, disposables & infection control" category holds 486 companies, 38% Chinese, with 31% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the

2026-09-11

Device registration in 山东省, China: 271 companies and 5,229 certificates

Our data shows 271 companies in 山东省, China holding 5,229 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 44% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-11

Chinese device manufacturers in Canada: 238 companies, 2,778 active device licences

238 Chinese manufacturers hold 2,778 active device licences in Canada — 5% of all companies with records there, and 52% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the largest holde

2026-09-11

United Kingdom device registration in numbers: 1,214 companies, 19,367 registered device records

The database finds 1,214 companies and 19,367 registered device records in United Kingdom (MHRA PARD), 51% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verificat

2026-09-11

Wheelchair Human Factors: Where Usability Lands in Testing

No standalone usability test exists for wheelchairs. Human factors lands in controls, use-error risk and document wording.

2026-09-11

Two EUDAMED deadlines: 28 May 2026 and 28 November 2026

From 28 May 2026 manufacturers must register new MDR/IVDR devices in EUDAMED before placing them on the EU market.

2026-09-11

Integrated Care, Rehabilitation & Homecare: registration footprint of 604 companies

The "Integrated Care, Rehabilitation & Homecare" category holds 604 companies, 39% Chinese, with 30% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the co

2026-09-10

Device registration in 浙江省, China: 382 companies and 5,807 certificates

Our data shows 382 companies in 浙江省, China holding 5,807 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 77% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-10

Chinese device manufacturers in United Kingdom: 625 companies, 8,862 registered device records

625 Chinese manufacturers hold 8,862 registered device records in United Kingdom — 51% of all companies with records there, and 80% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the l

2026-09-10

United States device registration in numbers: 26,108 companies, 282,111 listed device types

The database finds 26,108 companies and 282,111 listed device types in United States (FDA openFDA), 22% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification

2026-09-10

Wheelchair Labelling and Manuals: How to Avoid Rejection

Labelling and accompanying documents are test inputs, not report annexes. How to scope them before samples ship and avoid retesting.

2026-09-10

FDA replaced QSR with QMSR: from 2 February 2026 it runs on ISO 13485

On 2 February 2026 the FDA replaced the long-standing Quality System Regulation (QSR, 21 CFR 820) with the Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR), which incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference.

2026-09-10

Medical Devices & Clinical Equipment: registration footprint of 607 companies

The "Medical Devices & Clinical Equipment" category holds 607 companies, 27% Chinese, with 35% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and the counting

2026-09-09

Device registration in 广东省, China: 559 companies and 9,812 certificates

Our data shows 559 companies in 广东省, China holding 9,812 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 66% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foot

2026-09-09

Chinese device manufacturers in United States: 5,817 companies, 49,334 listed device types

5,817 Chinese manufacturers hold 49,334 listed device types in United States — 22% of all companies with records there, and 15% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the large

2026-09-09

European Union device registration in numbers: 1,838 companies, 150,958 UDI-DI device records

The database finds 1,838 companies and 150,958 UDI-DI device records in European Union (EUDAMED), 69% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification,

2026-09-09

Mapping Risk Management Files to Wheelchair Test Items

Link hazards to test evidence in both directions, decide which items apply, and know what to revise in the risk file when a test does not pass.

2026-09-09

Two 2026 post-market guidelines in China: adverse-event risk evaluation and periodic reports

On 8 April 2026 China’s National Center for ADR Monitoring issued the revised Guideline on Adverse Event Risk Evaluation for Device Registrants, followed on 10 April 2026 by a trial Guideline on the R

2026-09-09

Clinical Diagnostics & Therapeutic Technologies: registration footprint of 1,418 companies

The "Clinical Diagnostics & Therapeutic Technologies" category holds 1,418 companies, 23% Chinese, with 29% present in five or more markets. This note gives the country mix, registration footprint, the widest holders and

2026-09-08

Device registration in 江苏省, China: 662 companies and 12,291 certificates

Our data shows 662 companies in 江苏省, China holding 12,291 Chinese registrations or filings, with Class II and III at 51% against 44% nationally. This note covers the class structure, the largest holders, the overseas foo

2026-09-08

Chinese device manufacturers in European Union: 1,260 companies, 96,562 UDI-DI device records

1,260 Chinese manufacturers hold 96,562 UDI-DI device records in European Union — 69% of all companies with records there, and 53% of them are present in five or more markets. This note gives the provincial split, the la

2026-09-08

China device registration in numbers: 38,717 companies, 315,469 registrations and filings

The database finds 38,717 companies and 315,469 registrations and filings in China (NMPA), 100% of them Chinese. This note covers class distribution, the largest holders, how much was excluded during verification, and th

2026-09-08

China’s revised device GMP takes effect 1 November 2026: the three changes to read first

NMPA published the revised Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Devices as Announcement No. 107 of 2025 on 4 November 2025. It takes effect on 1 November 2026 and replaces the 2014 rules (Announcem

2026-09-07

Splitting Test Responsibility Between OEM and Component Supplier

Divide testing duties by the state of the object under test: component-level evidence from the supplier, assembled-device evidence from the OEM.

2026-09-07

Wheelchair or Walking Aid? Settling the Classification Boundary

Rollators with seats, seated scooters and sit-to-stand devices: use the body-weight load path to fix classification before samples are built.

2026-09-07

Wheelchair Test Report Validity and Retest Triggers

Test reports record facts and do not expire; what lapses is the match to the product. Which changes trigger retesting, which need file updates.

2026-09-06

Powered Wheelchair Battery Shipping and Test Submission

Battery transport status, cell and pack safety, chair-level items: what each chain answers, why documents cannot substitute, how to sequence.

2026-09-05

Electric Wheelchair Electrical Failures: Causes and Self-Checks

Electrical non-conformities on powered wheelchairs, ranked by cost to correct, with a pre-submission self-check and retest decision rules.

2026-09-04

Wheelchair EMC Failures: Finding the Root Cause and Fixing It

Sort an EMC failure into emissions, RF immunity or ESD and transients first. Localization method, fix priority, and what needs retesting.

2026-09-03

Why Wheelchair Testing Schedules Slip: What Each Stage Waits On

Delays rarely come from the test rig. Nine stages, what each waits on, who can move it, and how to keep a wheelchair schedule predictable.

2026-09-02

Writing a Wheelchair Configuration Coverage Rationale That Holds Up

How to decide which wheelchair configurations can be merged, how to nominate lead samples, and what a coverage rationale must state.

2026-09-01

Changing the Motor, Controller or Upholstery: What to Retest

Retest scope follows the path a change lands in - energy, control, material or mass distribution - not how big the change looks.

2026-08-31

Filling In a Wheelchair Test Request Form Without Rework

Forms come back over three fields: product definition, target market and sample condition. Field-by-field guidance and a submission checklist.

2026-08-30

How Many Wheelchair Samples to Send, and in What Order

Sample count is driven by how many irreversible test paths a submission contains, not by the item list. Sizing, sequencing and reuse rules.

2026-08-29

Paediatric Wheelchair Testing: How It Differs from Adult Chairs

The difference is not smaller dimensions. It is dummy selection, the configuration dimensions are measured in, and adjustment range convergence.

2026-08-28

Stair-Climbing Wheelchairs: What Gets Added to the Test List

A stair climber is not a wheelchair plus tracks; stairs are a separate scenario. Scoping test items by mechanism type before the sample ships.

2026-08-27

Standing and Seat-Elevating Wheelchairs: Scoping the Test Plan

A standing or lift mechanism rewrites the chair's centre of gravity and stoppable postures. How to scope test items before the sample ships.

2026-08-26

Can a Wheelchair Test Report Be Used Directly for FDA and CE Filings?

How to judge whether an existing wheelchair test report works for FDA and CE filings, and how to plan one test programme that serves both routes.

2026-08-22

Mobility Scooter vs Powered Wheelchair Testing: What Differs

Scooters and powered wheelchairs share one standard set but need different test plans. Here is how stability, braking, seating and sampling differ.

2026-08-21

Walking Table Testing to ISO 11199-3: The Forearm Platform

A walking table carries body weight through the forearm platform. Here is how that changes strength, stability, brake reach and sample prep.

2026-08-20

Do You Need a Notified Body for Wheelchair CE Marking?

Most wheelchairs reach CE marking by self-declaration. This guide shows what actually triggers a notified body and what evidence each route needs.

2026-08-19

Which Wheelchair Information Must Be Permanently Marked

ISO 7176-15 governs disclosure, not test methods. How to split information between permanent labels and accompanying documents.

2026-08-18

ISO 7176-11: Picking the Wrong Dummy Size Restarts the Test Run

Why the test dummy size locks fixturing, sample count and test order under ISO 7176-11, and how to derive it from your product claims.

2026-08-17

Load Paths in Walking Frames and ISO 11199-1 Test Priorities

How load travels from grips through height-adjustment tubes to ferrules, which details drive rework, and what to prepare before testing.

2026-08-16

Biocompatibility of Wheelchair Cushions, Armrests and Handgrips

ISO 7176 reports say nothing about skin contact. How to list contact parts, set the ISO 10993 route and run it alongside ignition resistance.

2026-08-15

Powered Wheelchair Chargers: Electrical Safety and Test Prep

Chargers get one line in the accessory list until the lab opens the box. Set the scope, find the right reference chain, prepare samples.

2026-08-14

Coefficient of Friction Tests the Floor, Not the Wheelchair

ISO 7176-13 measures the test floor, not the wheelchair. How to tell when your site needs its own friction verification before testing.

2026-08-13

Rollator Testing to ISO 11199-2: Scope, Items and Sample Prep

Which part of ISO 11199 applies to your rollator, where braking and folding interact, and what samples and documents to prepare before testing.

2026-08-12

Wheelchair Seat Dimensions: Measuring to ISO 7176-7 Without Rework

Seat and wheel dimensions follow ISO 7176-7, overall dimensions ISO 7176-5. How to pick the right set and agree the setup before testing.

2026-08-11

Powered Wheelchair Lithium Batteries: What IEC 62133-2 Covers

ISO 7176-31 references IEC 62133-2 for cell and pack safety. How the three report layers divide up, and what to submit for each.

2026-08-10

Defining the NMPA Registration Test List for Wheelchairs

What actually drives a wheelchair NMPA registration test list, how to derive items from product features, and what to prepare before testing.

2026-08-09

Powered Wheelchair Obstacle Climbing: Failure Modes and Test Prep

Where powered wheelchairs fail obstacle-climbing tests, stage by stage, and the boundary conditions to lock down before samples ship.

2026-08-08

Scheduling ISO 7176-9 Climatic Testing Without Repeat Rounds

ISO 7176-9 lands late in most powered wheelchair projects. Where to slot climatic testing, which samples can be shared, and what to fix first.

2026-08-07

Why Tested Range Beats Real-World Range on Powered Wheelchairs

ISO 7176-4 reports a calculated theoretical range, not a measured ride. How to pick the submission build, word the manual and know when to retest.

2026-08-06

ISO 7176-19: wheelchairs used as seats in motor vehicles

If your manual or tender says the chair may be occupied in a vehicle, this test is unavoidable. Applicability, coverage and preparation.

2026-08-05

EU MDR technical documentation for wheelchair exporters

Testing before documentation is how wheelchair EU MDR files fail: the reports do not cover the lead model. Families, reuse and gaps.

2026-08-04

Choosing a predicate device for a wheelchair 510(k)

Picking a predicate on visual similarity is how wheelchair 510(k)s go wrong. Three gates to clear, and what a public summary will not tell you.

2026-08-03

ISO 7176-14: power and control systems on powered wheelchairs

ISO 7176-14 covers power and control systems under misuse and fault conditions, not just normal use. Where it ends and EMC, braking and battery parts begin.

2026-08-02

Wheelchair flammability: what ISO 7176-16 actually covers

ISO 7176-16 covers postural support devices only — cushions, straps, armrest pads — not wheels or frames. What is tested and what to send.

2026-08-01